Data Protection Policy

Caregivers Alliance Limited (CAL)

CAL's Personal Data Policy (“Policy”)

1. This policy informs you how CAL handles your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26) (“PDPA”). Under PDPA, Personal Data is defined as information about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

2. CAL collects, uses or discloses Personal Data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified, or is required or allowed under applicable laws. For CAL case advice, management and/or employer practice engagements, you consent to provide information pertaining to your report and to your employer and/or union’s disclosure of your Personal Data, to CAL, authorised parties and authorities.

3. CAL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data in a manner that promotes an environment of fair employment practices that furthers our vision of fair, responsible and progressive workplaces in Singapore. We may use your Personal Data in related promotional initiatives.

 

Collection of your Personal Data

4. CAL collects your Personal Data through the following means:

  • when you communicate and interact with us via telephone, website, e-mail, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media, counselling and others. 

  • when you respond to events, surveys, registrations or others conducted or organised by us;

  • when you enquire or feedback about our training, services or others;

  • when you respond with or submit Personal Data on cases or joint CAL employer assessments;

  • when you request for mailing list inclusion with us;

  • when you have photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives at events/classes hosted by us;

  • when you apply to join as an intern or employee;

  • when you submit your Personal Data for any other reason.

5. We only collect, process, use or disclose such Personal Data, in accordance with this policy. If you are acting as an intermediary, or otherwise on behalf of a third party, or supply us with information regarding a third party, you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained consent from such third party to our collection, processing, use and disclosure of their Personal Data. Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this policy, preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

 

How we use your Personal Data

6. CAL collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • respond to requests or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection);

  • provide you updates on CAL’s news, events or research information through our mailing list;

  • process, advise and manage cases or joint CAL employer assessments;

  • monitoring or recording phone calls for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation purpose;

  • conduct market research and analysis including customer satisfaction or other surveys and polls to develop or enhance our programmes and services;

  • for general management and reporting including invoicing and account management;

  • for recruitment and employment;

  • compile statistics and aggregated findings for submission to government authorities or agencies or respond to media queries; for case studies in our publications and for media profiling; and

  • comply with laws and regulations by the relevant authorities.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

7. CAL may disclose Personal Data for the following reasons:

  • to an employer and/or union to follow up on your case unless you expressly inform us otherwise;

  • to relevant authorities who include the Ministry of Manpower and other government regulatory bodies;

  • to any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data;

  • to an intern, employee or an independent contractor or data intermediary providing services to support CAL, whom are under a duty of confidentiality to CAL;

  • to the extent necessary to comply with laws, guidelines, directions and other similar requirements.

8. CAL does not disclose Personal Data to third parties except when we have your consent or deemed consent, is required by law or where we have engaged contractors or data intermediaries. Any such third parties whom we engage are required to comply with the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal, Access, Correction and Enquiry

9. You may refuse or withdraw your consent given, or deemed to have been given, for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice, in writing. Where you do so, this may affect our ability to provide our product or service to you. We will stop (and cause any of our contractors or data intermediaries to stop) collecting, using or disclosing the Personal Data unless it is required or allowed under applicable laws.

‚Äč

Accuracy, Safeguard and Retention

10. CAL relies on you to ensure that your Personal Data provided is complete, true and accurate.

11. To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

12. CAL will keep your Personal Data for as long as it is required for business or law. Once your Personal Data is no longer required for these purposes, we will destroy, erase or make anonymous the Personal Data.

13. CAL may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in business or law.

 

Contact

14. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you:

  • have any enquiry on CAL Personal Data Policy;

  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data; or

  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records.

 

15. Our contact details are :

To           : Data Protection Officer
Email      : general@cal.org.sg

Caregivers Alliance Limited

491-B River Valley Rd #04-04 Valley Point Office Tower

Singapore 248373

Tel: 6460 4400

Follow us today!

  • CAL Facebook
  • CAL Instagram
  • CAL LinkedIn
  • CAL Twitter
  • CAL YouTube

© 2019 Caregivers Alliance Limited